Killorglin Boys Triumphant in Kennedy Cup

Local boys Dylan O’Neill, Ronan O’Shea and Alex O’Connor had a fantastic week in Limerick at the Kennedy Cup. Kerry beat the Dublin District Schoolboy League (DDSL) 1-0 in yesterday’s final at the University of Limerick.

Kerry Kennedy Cup Team

The first real chance of the game fell to DDSL attacker Callum Thompson, but Kerry goalkeeper Alex O’Connor, who had to stay alert throughout the game, did well to save his shot. Dylan Murphy’s goal just before the break ensured that a new name is on the trophy at the expense of the defending champions. Murphy fired home off the underside of the bar from a Dylan O’Neill corner on the stroke of half-time, moments after James Clarke saw his long-range drive come back off the Kerry bar. Instead of simply holding onto that lead, Kerry pushed forward in the second half in search of a second goal. They were the one’s applying most of the pressure during that period.

The DDSL moved defender Ray O’Sullivan up front in the final five minutes and he managed to get his head to a far-post cross, but O’Connor plucked the ball out of the air. The Kerry defence, which only conceded one goal in the tournament, had heroes in captain David Dineen, Paddy O’Rourke and keeper Alex O’Connor. The cup goes to the Kingdom for the first time ever, and to Munster for the first time since Limerick District won it in 2000.

Kerry Radio update after the final

Video with Brendan Hogan (Facebook)

KERRY (squad):

A O’Connor (Killorglin), R O’Shea (Killorglin), D O’Neill (Killorglin), M Kelliher (Killarney Celtic), D Rogers (Traless Dynamos), J Rusk (St Brendan’s Pk), D Dineen (Killarney Celtic), D Murphy (Mastergeeha), P O’Sullivan (Killarney Celtic), P D’Arcy (Killarney Celtic), R Kelliher (Killarney Celtic), S Vasiu (St Brendan’s Pk), D Lyne (Killarney Celtic), P O’Shea (Mastergeeha), P O’Rourke (St Brendans Pk), C Kane (Camp Juniors), M Lenihan (Killarney Celtic), J Sheehan (St Brendan’s Pk), C Ryan (Killarney Celtic), D McKenna (Listowel Celtic).

Fixtures – Saturday 28th March

Friday 27th March

Under 16 Premier

  • Killorglin AFC v Tralee Dynamos – 7:30pm

Saturday 28th March

Under 11 – Kerry Cup Quarter Finals

  • Killorglin AFC A v Iveragh – 2pm
  • Killorglin AFC B v Mastergeeha – 10:30am

Under 13 – Kerry Cup Quarter Finals

  • Inter Kenmare v Killorglin AFC A – 11:30am

Under 15 – Kerry Cup Quarter Finals

  • Killorglin AFC v Castleisland – 12:30am

Thursday 2nd April

Under 14 Premier

  • Killorglin AFC A v Killarney Celtic A – 6pm

Fixtures – Saturday 21st March

Under 9s and Under 10s

Mini Blitz – Killorglin – 2pm – OFF

  • Killorglin AFC
  • Mastergeeha
  • Camp
  • Killarney Athletic
  • Castleisland

Under 12 Premier

  • Killorglin AFC A v Park A – 10:30am

Under 12 Shield

  • Killorglin AFC B v Killarney Celtic B – 3pm

Under 14 Shield

  • Killorglin AFC B v Iveragh – New Date Thursday 26th March 5:30pm

Under 16 Premier

  • Killorglin AFC v Tralee Dynamos – 11:45am

Celtic Logo

Glasgow Celtic East Camp with Killorglin AFC
Under 11’s to Under 16’s.
Date: Monday April 6th – Friday April 10th 2015
Venue: ISK, Dragons Den
Times: 9.30am to 3.30pm
Cost: €80 per player (Let us know if more than 1 member of family attending)
Contact: Your team manager
Deposit Due: €40 Due on Wednesday March 11th 2015
Remainder Due: Wednesday March 25th 2015

Fixtures – Saturday 21st February

SFAI National Cup – Under 14

  • Killorglin AFC v Naas – 2pm

Under 7/8s Blitz – Ballyhar 2pm

  • Inter Kenmare
  • Killorglin AFC
  • Camp
  • Ballyhar

Under 12 Cup

  • Killorglin AFC A v Killarney Celtic A – 12noon
  • Killarney Celtic C v Killorglin AFC B – 10:30am
  • Killorglin AFC C v Dingle – 10:30am

Under 14 Division 1

  • Killorglin AFC B v Killarney Celtic C – 10:30am IN CELTIC PARK

Under 16 Cup

  • Iveragh v Killorglin AFC – OFF

Kerry Schoolboy Cup Draws

Kerry Cup Draws – Preliminary and 1st Round ties

  • Uneven ages on Feb 13th 
  • Even ages on the 20th.

The loser of the Prelim and First Round games go into the Shield (excluding teams from the Premier Divisions)

Under 11’s Cup First Round:

  • (Inter Kenmare or Tralee Dynamos A ) v Killorglin AFC A
  • Fenit v Killorglin AFC B

Under 12’s Preliminary Round:

  • Killorglin AFC C v Dingle Bay Rvs
  • Killarney Celtic C v Killorglin AFC B

Under 12’s First Round:

  • Killorglin AFC A v Killarney Celtic A

Under 13’s Cup Preliminary Round:

  • Killarney Celtic B v Killorglin AFC A

Under 14’s First Round:

  • Iveragh United v Killorglin AFC A
  • (Listowel Celtic B or Park B) v Killorglin AFC B

Under 15’s First Round:

  • Byes: Iveragh United / Killorglin AFC A

Under 16’s First Round:

  • Iveragh v Killorglin AFC A

Fixtures – 31st January 2015

PLEASE COME SUPPORT US IN THE SFAI NATIONAL CUP

Under 12 Sfai National Cup

  • Killorglin AFC v River Valley Rangers –  SUNDAY @ 12:30pm All Weather Pitch

Under 14 Sfai National Cup

  • Killorglin AFC v Rock Celtic – SATURDAY @ 2:45pm All Weather Pitch

Under 15

  • Park B v Killorglin AFC – Saturday 10:30am CHRISTY LEAHY PARK

Results – Saturday 8th November

Under 12 SFAI National Cup

  • Regional United 2 – 4 Killorglin AFC

FullSizeRender

Team: Jack McGillacuddy, Jason O’Connor, Callum Russell, Calum Moriarty, Daniel Evans, Eoghan Hassett, Tom Whittleton, Cillian Burke (Capt), Darragh Callan, Mikey O’Donnell, Dylan Moriarty.

Subs: Adam Owens for Mikey, Adam Kiely for Darragh, Cathal Crowley for Daniel, Jake Reensterns, Mark Clifford

Goals: Dylan, Eoghan, Tom & Darragh

Under 14 SFAI National Cup

  • Killorglin AFC 2 – 1 Avenue Utd

 

Fixtures – Saturday 8th November

Sfai U12 Cup

  • Regional Utd v Killorglin AFC – 2pm

Sfai U14 Cup

  • Killorglin AFC v Avenue Utd – 2pm

Mini Blitz U9’s & 10’s

Venue 2 – Dynamos – 12 noon

  • Killorglin
  • Castleisland
  • Ballyhar
  • Dynamos

U12 Div.1

  • K.Athletic v Killorglin AFC B -10-30am

U14 Div.1

  • Mastergeeha v Killorglin AFC B – 10.30am

U16 Premier

  • Killorglin AFC v Listowel A – 1.30 (All Weather)

Results – Saturday 11th October

Under 14A

  • Killorglin AFC 3 – 1 Listowel Celtic

Under 12A

  • Killorglin AFC 5 – 0 Tralee Dynamos

Scores: Dylan Moriarty 3 Eoin Hassett 2

A great team performance for Killorglin with Mark Clifford Jason O’Connor at the back, and Cillian Burke & Eoin Hassett midfield & Man of the match Dylan Moriarty up top

Team: Jack Mcgillycuddy Jason OConnor Callum Russell Mark Clifford Cathal Crowley Eoin Hassett Tom Whittleton Cillian Burke Capt Darragh Callan Mikey O’Donnell & Dylan Moriarty. Subs: Calum Moriarty for Russell, Adam Owens for Callan, Daniel Evans for Dylan, Jake Reensterna for Mcgillycudd